News

Weekend Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Weekend Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

SUNDAY

AHL

Hamilton 4 Rochester 3 (SO)

Toronto 3 Manitoba 1

Hershey 3 Bridgeport 2

Houston 5 Rockford 4

Milwaukee 2 Grand Rapids 1

Peoria 5 Quad City 2

Philadelphia 3 Norfolk 2

Providence 6 Lowell 2

Worcester 4 Hartford 1

ECHL

Victoria 3 Ontario 1

Alaska 7 Phoenix 1

Cincinnati 3 Trenton 2

Gwinnett 6 Florida 3

South Carolina 4 Charlotte 0

Utah 3 Idaho 0

Wheeling 2 Johnstown 1 (OT)

IHL

Fort Wayne 4 Bloomington 3

Port Huron 7 Muskegon 3

Central

Colorado 3 Oklahoma City 0

New Mexico 2 Tulsa 1

Odessa 5 Amarillo 2

Rio Grande Valley 5 Bossier-Shreveport 3

Texas 3 Wichita 1

QMJHL

Chicoutimi 3 Lewiston 2 (SO)

Drummondville 4 Baie-Comeau 3

Gatineau 4 Rouyn-Noranda 2

Halifax 6 Acadie-Bathurst 3

Moncton 3 Cape Breton 1

Montreal 12 Val-d'Or 1

P.E.I. 5 Saint John 2

Rimouski 5 Shawinigan 4 (OT)

Victoriaville 6 Quebec 2

End of Regular Season

OHL

Brampton 5 Oshawa 4 (SO)

Erie 4 Guelph 1

Mississauga 5 Sudbury 4 (OT)

Ottawa 5 Kingston 3

Plymouth 6 Sarnia 1

End of Regular Season

WHL

Calgary 6 Lethbridge 2

Chilliwack 4 Portland 3

Red Deer 2 Edmonton 1

Seattle 10 Everett 0

Tri-City 3 Prince George 1

Kelowna at Spokane (ppd., illness)

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Maurice Bent Division

Truro 2 Weeks 1

(Truro wins series 4-1)

Yarmouth 5 Amherst 4 (2OT; completion of Wednesday's susp. gm)

Amherst 4 Yarmouth 2

(Amherst leads series 3-2)

Roger Meek Division

Miramichi 3 Woodstock 2

(Miramichi leads series 3-2)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Ruddock Division

Kingston 4 Peterborough 1

(Peterborough leads series 3-2)

Central Division

Wellington 7 Toronto 1

(Wellington wins series 4-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

No Games Scheduled.

MJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Addison Division

Selkirk 5 Winnipeg Saints 2

(Series tied 1-1)

Sher-wood Division

Portage 7 Dauphin 1

(Portage leads series 2-0)

SJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Itech Conference

Humboldt 4 Flin Flon 1

(Humboldt leads series 2-0)

Sherwood Conference

Weyburn 5 Melville 0

(Series tied 1-1)

AJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

North Duvision

Grande Prairie 4 Sherwood Park 3 (2OT)

(Grande Prairie wins series 4-2)

BCHL

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

No Games Scheduled.

U.S. College

Playoffs

CCHA

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Alaska 1 Ohio St. 0

(Alaska wins series 2-1)

N. Michigan 3 Miami (Ohio) 1

(N. Michigan leads series 2-1)

ECAC

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Cornell 4 RPI 3

(Cornell wins series 2-1)

Princeton 3 Union, N.Y. 1

(Princeton wins series 2-1)

Hockey East

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Boston U. 6 Maine 2

(Boston U. wins series 2-1)

Northeastern 3 Massachusetts 2 (OT)

(Northeastern wins series 2-1)

Atlantic Hockey Association

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-3)

Air Force 8 Sacred Heart 1

(Air Force wins series 2-1)

Bentley 4 Canisius 2

(Bentley wins series 2-1)

Rochester Tech 9 Holy Cross 5

(Rochester Tech wins series 2-1)

-

SATURDAY

NHL - REMOVE THIS SECTION ON THE NHL AND PULL TOGETHER

Colorado 3 Edmonton 2 (OT)

New Jersey 3 Montreal 1

Ottawa 4 Pittsburgh 3 (SO)

Toronto 8 Calgary 6

Atlanta 4 Buffalo 3 (SO)

Boston 2 N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 3 Minnesota 2 (OT)

Detroit 5 St. Louis 2

Nashville 2 Phoenix 0

Philadelphia 4 N.Y. Rangers 2

San Jose 2 Los Angeles 1 (SO)

Tampa Bay 4 Florida 3 (SO)

Washington 5 Carolina 4 (SO)

AHL

Hamilton 5 Manitoba 1

Toronto 2 Lake Erie 1 (OT)

Chicago 5 Milwaukee 4 (SO)

Hartford 6 Bridgeport 3

Hershey 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2

Iowa 6 Quad City 4

Norfolk 5 Binghamton 2

Peoria 3 Grand Rapids 1

Philadelphia 5 Albany 4

Providence 2 Springfield 1 (SO)

San Antonio 3 Houston 1

Syracuse 4 Rochester 1

Worcester 4 Manchester 2

At Lewiston, Maine

Portland 6 Lowell 1

ECHL

Victoria 4 Ontario 3 (SO)

Alaska 3 Phoenix 2

Charlotte 4 Gwinnett 3

Elmira 4 Dayton 2

Las Vegas 3 Idaho 0

Trenton 3 Reading 1

Utah 4 Bakersfield 3

Wheeling 8 Johnstown 5

IHL

Bloomington 4 Muskegon 2

Fort Wayne 5 Kalamazoo 2

Port Huron 9 Flint 1

Central

Colorado 9 Amarillo 0

Corpus Christi 4 Rio Grande Valley 1

Laredo 2 Texas 0

Mississippi 3 Bossier-Shreveport 2 (SO)

New Mexico 3 Arizona 1

Odessa 7 Wichita 3

Oklahoma City 3 Rapid City 2 (SO)

Tulsa 6 Rocky Mountain 5 (OT)

QMJHL

Saint John 3 Halifax 2

OHL

Belleville 3 Barrie 2

Erie 4 Kitchener 1

London 6 Sault Ste. Marie 1

Owen Sound 3 Windsor 2

Sarnia 3 Saginaw 2 (OT)

Sudbury 3 Niagara 2

WHL

Brandon 6 Moose Jaw 3

Calgary 4 Medicine Hat 1

Chilliwack 3 Everett 2

Kelowna 7 Kamloops 1

Kootenay 4 Lethbridge 1

Red Deer 3 Edmonton 2

Saskatoon 5 Prince Albert 4

Seattle 4 Portland 3 (OT)

Swift Current 4 Regina 2

Vancouver 6 Prince George 0

Spokane at Tri-City (ppd., illness)

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Roger Meek Division

Summerside 6 Dieppe 3

(Summerside wins series 4-0)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

MacKinnon Division

Georgetown 4 Oakville 1

(Oakville leads series 3-2)

Phillips Division

Huntsville 5 Orangeville 3

(Huntsville wins series 4-1)

Ruddock Division

Kingston 3 Peterborough 0

(Peterborough leads series 3-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Whitby 5 Norwood 3

(Whitby wins series 4-3)

MJHL

Playoffs

Division Finals

No Games Scheduled.

SJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Itech Conference

Humboldt 4 Flin Flon 2

(Humboldt leads series 1-0)

AJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

South Division

Brooks 3 Camrose 1

(Brooks leads series 3-2)

Okotoks 6 Olds 2

(Olds leads series 3-2)

BCHL

Second Round

Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Island Division

Cowichan Valley 3 Victoria 1

(Series tied 3-3)

U.S. College

CCHA

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Notre Dame 1 Nebraska-Omaha 0

(Notre Dame wins series 2-0)

Michigan 6 W. Michigan 1

(Michigan wins series 2-0)

ECAC

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Yale 2 Brown 0

(Yale wins series 2-0)

St. Lawrence 5 Quinnipiac 3

(St. Lawrence wins series 2-0)

WCHA

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Denver 4 Alaska-Anchorage 3

(Denver wins series 2-0)

North Dakota 4 Michigan Tech 3

(North Dakota wins series 2-0)

Minn. Duluth 3 Colorado College 1

(Minn. Duluth wins series 2-0)

Minnesota 3 St. Cloud St. 0

(Minnesota wins series 2-0)

Hockey East

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Boston College 1 New Hampshire 0

(Boston College wins series 2-0)

Mass.-Lowell 4 Vermont 2

(Mass.-Lowell wins series 2-0)

Atlantic Hockey Association

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-3)

Mercyhurst 5 Army 0

(Mercyhurst wins series 2-0)

CHA

At Bemidji, Minn.

Championship

Bemidji St. 3 Robert Morris 2 (OT)

Third Place

Ala.-Huntsville 1 Niagara 1 (tie)

Comments
Share X
News

Weekend Grouped Hockey Results