News

Sunday's Minor and Junior Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Sunday's Minor and Junior Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

AHL

Hamilton 3 Grand Rapids 2

Manitoba 3 Toronto 1

Hartford 5 Bridgeport 1

Hershey 5 Binghamton 2

Iowa 2 San Antonio 0

Lowell 3 Portland 2 (OT)

Milwaukee 3 Houston 1

Omaha 4 Chicago 2

Providence 4 Springfield 0

Worcester 4 Norfolk 3

ECHL

Charlotte 3 South Carolina 1

Fresno 7 Long Beach 5

Gwinnett 4 Pensacola 1

Stockton 5 Texas 4

Wheeling 3 Trenton 0

Central

Laredo 4 Austin 3

Lubbock 3 Amarillo 2

United

Bloomington 5 Quad City 3

Fort Wayne 4 Muskegon 1

Rockford 4 Elmira 1

Port Huron at Chicago (ppd., inclement weather)

QMJHL

P.E.I. 5 Halifax 2

Rimouski 4 Quebec 2

Saint John 3 Rouyn-Noranda 2

Shawinigan 6 Drummondville 5 (SO)

Victoriaville 4 Gatineau 3

OHL

Brampton 4 Ottawa 3

Kingston 4 Mississauga 1

Kitchener 5 Erie 4

Saginaw 3 Sault Ste. Marie 2 (SO)

Sarnia 2 Belleville 1

Toronto-St. Michael's 5 Windsor 0

WHL

Medicine Hat 2 Calgary 0

Prince Albert 3 Saskatoon 1

Seattle 3 Kelowna 0

Vancouver 6 Kamloops 1

Maritime Junior A

Amherst 6 Antigonish 2

Miramichi 5 Restigouche 3

Summerside 4 Woodstock 1

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

East Division

Kingston 5 Bowmanville 4 (OT)

(Kingston leads series 1-0)

North Division

Aurora 5 Newmarket 4 (2OT)

(Series tied 1-1)

South Division

Markham 4 St. Michael's 3

(Markham leads series 2-0)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

First Round

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Petrolia 5 Brantford 2

(Petrolia leads series 3-2)

MJHL

Dauphin 7 Winkler 2

Portage 6 Southeast 2

Winnipeg South 7 Neepawa 3

SJHL

Itech Selection Series

Humboldt 3 Battlefords 1

(Humboldt wins series)

Itech Elimination Series

Nipawain 3 La Ronge 2

(Nipawain wins series 4-2)

Sherwood Selection Series

Melville 6 Estevan 2

(Melville wins series)

AJHL

Calgary Royals 7 Drumheller 6 (OT)

Camrose 5 Calgary Canucks 2

Fort Saskatchewan 5 Fort McMurray 2

Okotoks 5 Grande Prairie 3

BCHL

Langley 4 Vernon 2

Powell River 6 Burnaby 4

Surrey 5 Alberni Valley 4 (OT)

NWHL

Mississauga 4 Ottawa 3

Montreal 2 Etobicoke 0

(End of Regular Season)

U.S. College

East

Massachusetts 5, Northeastern 3

Tournaments

ECAC Northeast

Quarter-finals

Wentworth Tech 5 Johnson & Wales, R.I. 1

Comments
Share X
News

Sunday's Minor and Junior Hockey Results