News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

IIHF Women's World Championship

At Hameenlinna, Finland

Preliminary Round

Canada 13 China 1

Finland 7 Kazakhstan 0

U.S. 8 Japan 0

AHL

Hamilton 4 Grand Rapids 2

Toronto 3 Manitoba 2

Binghamton 5 Albany 2

Hershey 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2 (SO)

Lake Erie 3 Houston 0

Milwaukee 4 Rockford 1

Peoria 2 Quad City 1

Philadelphia 4 Norfolk 2

Providence 3 Portland 2 (SO)

San Antonio 1 Iowa 0

Springfield 4 Lowell 3

Syracuse 3 Rochester 2

Worcester 3 Manchester 2

ECHL

Cincinnati 6 Johnstown 0

Dayton 4 Reading 3 (OT)

Florida 4 Mississippi 1

Gwinnett 3 Charlotte 0

Idaho 8 Phoenix 2

Las Vegas 5 Stockton 3

Ontario 3 Bakersfield 2 (SO)

Trenton 6 Wheeling 0

Utah 5 Alaska 2

End of Regular Season

IHL

Fort Wayne 6 Muskegon 4

Kalamazoo 4 Bloomington 3

Port Huron 7 Flint 1

Central

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Northern Conference

Oklahoma City 5 Mississippi 4

(Mississippi leads series 3-2)

Southern Conference

Odessa 2 Laredo 1

(Odessa leads series 3-2)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Drummondville 4 Montreal 3 (OT)

(Drummondville leads series 2-0)

Moncton 3 Rimouski 0

(Series tied 1-1)

Gatineau 5 Shawinigan 3

(Series tied 1-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Western Conference

Windsor 8 Plymouth 2

(Series tied 1-1)

London 4 Saginaw 3

(London leads series 2-0)

WHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brandon 6 Medicine Hat 3

(Brandon leads series 1-0)

Western Conference

Vancouver 4 Spokane 1

(Vancouver leads series 2-0)

Tri-City 3 Kelowna 2

(Tri-City leads series 2-0)

Maritime Jr. A

Kent Cup

League Championship

Summerside vs. Truro

(Best-of-7)

Series begins on Sunday.

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Buckland Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Kingston 5 Oakville 4 (OT)

(Kingston leads series 1-0)

MJHL

Turnbull Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Portage 3 Selkirk 2

(Portage leads series 3-1)

SJHL

Credit Union Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Humboldt vs. Melville

(Humboldt leads series 2-1)

Series resumes on Sunday.

AJHL

Playoffs

Enerflex Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Grande Prairie 3 Spruce Grove 2

(Grande Prairie leads series 3-0)

BCHL

Fred Page Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Vernon 3 Powell River 0

(Vernon leads series 2-0)

Comments
Share X
News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results