News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

AHL

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 5 Toronto 2

Binghamton 3 Rochester 2 (SO)

Chicago 3 Quad City 2 (SO)

Hartford 3 Providence 2 (SO)

Hershey 7 Bridgeport 2

Iowa 4 Milwaukee 3 (SO)

Lowell 1 Worcester 0

Philadelphia 7 Grand Rapids 4

Portland 5 Manchester 2

Peoria 5 Houston 2

San Antonio 3 Rockford 2

Springfield 3 Albany 1

Syracuse 8 Lake Erie 5

ECHL

Victoria 5 Stockton 4 (OT)

Alaska 3 Phoenix 1

Bakersfield 7 Las Vegas 4

Cincinnati 2 Johnstown 1

Florida 6 Charlotte 3

Gwinnett 5 South Carolina 2

Idaho 6 Ontario 0

Trenton 3 Dayton 1

Wheeling 3 Elmira 2

IHL

Flint 5 Kalamazoo 4 (OT)

Fort Wayne 4 Port Huron 2

Muskegon 8 Bloomington 2

Central

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Southern Conference

Texas 4 Rio Grande Valley 2

(Texas leads series 1-0)

Laredo 5 Odessa 1

(Laredo leads series 2-0)

QMJHL

Playoffs

First Round

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Moncton 4 P.E.I. 3

(Moncton wins series 4-1)

OHL

Playoffs

First Round

Conference Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Niagara 4 Ottawa 3

(Niagara leads series 3-2)

Mississauga 4 Barrie 3 (3OT)

(Mississauga wins series 4-1)

Western Conference

London 6 Erie 2

(London wins series 4-1)

Plymouth 8 Sarnia 1

(Plymouth wins series 4-1)

WHL

Playoffs

First Round

Conference Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Lethbridge 3 Saskatoon 1

(Lethbridge leads series 3-2)

Western Conference

Tri-City 6 Everett 1

(Tri-City wins series 4-1)

Spokane 5 Seattle 3

(Spokane wins series 4-1)

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Maurice Bent Division

Truro 5 Amherst 1

(Series tied 2-2)

Roger Meek Division

Summerside 5 Miramichi 4

(Summerside wins series 4-0)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Fourth Round

Conference Playdowns

(Best-of-7)

Kingston 4 Huntsville 3 (OT)

(Kingston wins series 4-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

League Championship

John Ross Robertson Cup

(Best-of-7)

Dundas 6 Whitby 5

(Dundas wins series 4-0)

MJHL

League Championship

Turnbull Trophy

(Best-of-7)

Portage 6 Selkirk 3

(Portage leads series 1-0)

SJHL

League Championship

Credit Union Cup

(Best-of-7)

Humboldt vs. Melville

(Melville leads series 1-0)

Series resumes on Tuesday.

AJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Crossover Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Grande Prairie 3 Brooks 2

(Grande Prairie wins series 4-1)

BCHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Coastal Conference

Victoria 5 Powell River 2

(Series tied 3-3)

Interior Conference

Vernon 3 Salmon Arm 1

(Vernon wins series 4-2)

Canadian Interuniversity Sporr

University Cup

Men's National Championship

At Thunder Bay, Ont.

Pool A

New Brunswick 3 Lakehead 1

Pool B

Western Ontario 7 Saint Mary's 2

End of Round Robin

U.S. College

NCAA Division I

Northeast Regional

At Manchester, N.H.

First Round

Boston University 8 Ohio State 3

New Hampshire 6 North Dakota 5 (OT)

-

East Regional

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Regional Championship

Vermont 3 Air Force 2 (2OT)

-

Midwest Regional

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

First Round

Bemidji State 5 Notre Dame 1

Cornell 3 Northeastern 2

-

West Regional

At Minneapolis

Regional Championship

Miami (Ohio) 2 Minnesota Duluth 1

Women's Exhibition

At Helsinki

Canada 3 EHC Helsinki Red Devil (Midget Boys AAA) 1

Comments
Share X
News

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results