News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

Stanley Cup Playoffs

First Round Conference Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Washington 4 N.Y. Rangers 0

(N.Y. Rangers lead series 3-2)

IIHF Men's World Championship

Preliminary Round

Group A

At Zurich

Canada 6 Belarus 1

Slovakia 4 Hungary 3

Group B

At Bern, Switzerland

Russia 5 Germany 0

Switzerland 1 France 0

AHL

Playoffs

First Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

Providence 2 Portland 1

(Providence wins series 4-1)

East Division

Hershey 1 Philadelphia 0

(Hershey wins series 4-0)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 Bridgeport 2

(Wilkes-Barre/Scranton wins series 4-1)

Western Conference

North Division

Grand Rapids 4 Hamilton 1

(Grand Rapids leads series 3-2)

ECHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

North Division

Cincinnati 8 Elmira 3

(Cincinnati leads series 1-0)

South Division

South Carolina 2 Florida 1 (OT)

(South Carolina leads series 1-0)

National Conference

Pacific Division

Stockton 4 Las Vegas 3

(Stockton leads series 1-0)

West Division

Alaska 3 Victoria 0

(Alaska leads series 1-0)

IHL

Playoffs

First Round

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Fort Wayne 3 Kalamazoo 2 (OT)

(Fort Wayne leads series 3-2)

Port Huron 5 Muskegon 4 (OT)

(Muskegon leads series 3-2)

Central

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Northern Conference

Mississippi 6 Colorado 2

(Colorado leads series 3-2)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Shawinigan 6 Quebec 1

(Shawinigan wins series 4-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brampton 7 Belleville 4

(Brampton wins series 4-2)

WHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

No Games Scheduled.

Telus Cup

Canadian Men's Midget AAA Championship

At Selkirk, Man.

Preliminary Round

Calgary 6 Moncton 2

Notre Dame 9 Hamilton 3

Winnipeg 4 Laval-Bourassa 1

Esso Cup

Canadian Women's Midget AAA Championship

At Calgary

Semifinals

Hartney (Mba.) 3 Edmonton 2

Scarborough (Ont.) 4 Calgary 2

Dudley-Hewitt Cup

Ontario Junior A Championship

At Schreiber, Ont.

Semifinal

Fort William 4 Schreiber 3

MJHL-SJHL

Anavet Cup

Portage (MJHL) vs. Humboldt (SJHL)

(Best-of-7)

(Portage leads series 3-2)

Series resumes on Saturday.

Comments
Share X
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results