News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

IIHF Women's World Championship

At Hameenlinna, Finland

Championship Bracket

Canada 2 U.S. 1

Sweden 8 Russia 0

Relegation Bracket

Japan 2 China 1

IIHF Men's Under-18 World Championship

Prelimary Round

At Fargo, N.D.

Czech Republic 6 Switzerland 2

At Moorhead, Minn.

Slovakia 5 Norway 2

AHL

Toronto 4 Manitoba 3 (OT)

Hamilton 3 Grand Rapids 2

Springfield 4 Bridgeport 3

Lowell 3 Hartford 2 (SO)

Manchester 3 Worcester 1

Milwaukee 3 Chicago 1

Norfolk 6 Binghamton 1

Philadelphia 5 Hershey 2

Portland 6 Providence 5

Quad City 3 Iowa 2 (SO)

Rochester 2 Syracuse 0

Rockford 2 Peoria 1 (SO)

San Antonio 3 Houston 2 (OT)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 Albany 2

ECHL

Playoffs

First Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

North Division

Wheeling 3 Cincinnati 1

(Wheeling leads series 2-0)

Elmira 5 Trenton 4 (4OT)

(Elmira leads series 1-0)

South Division

Florida 5 Gwinnett 3

(Florida leads series 1-0)

National Conference

Pacific Division

Ontario 4 Stockton 3

(Ontario leads series 1-0)

Las Vegas 3 Bakersfield 1

(Las Vegas leads series 1-0)

West Division

Alaska 2 Utah 0

(Alaska leads series 1-0)

IHL

Bloomington 3 Port Huron 2 (SO)

Kalamazoo 4 Fort Wayne 3

Muskegon 6 Flint 0

Central

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Southern Conference

Texas 3 Rio Grande Valley 1

(Texas wins series 4-0)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Rimouski 1 Moncton 0

(Rimouski wins series 4-1)

Cape Breton 3 Quebec 2

(Cape Breton leads series 3-2)

Shawinigan 5 Gatineau 2

(Shawinigan wins series 4-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brampton 3 Mississauga 2

(Brampton wins series 4-2)

WHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brandon 6 Medicine Hat 2

(Brandon wins series 4-0)

Western Conference

Spokane 3 Vancouver 2 (4OT)

(Spokane leads series 3-2)

Kelowna 5 Tri-City 2

(Kelowna leads series 3-2)

Maritime Jr. A

Kent Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Summerside vs. Truro

(Summerside leads series 2-1)

Series resumes on Saturday.

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Buckland Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Kingston 4 Oakville 2

(Kingston leads series 3-1)

BCHL

Fred Page Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Powell River 4 Vernon 1

(Vernon leads series 3-2)

NCAA Men's Championship

The Frozen Four

At Washington, D.C.

No Games Scheduled.

Comments
Share X
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results