News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:
The Hockey News
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results

The Canadian Press
By:

AHL

Manitoba 4 Hamilton 3

Toronto 4 Rochester 2

Bridgeport 3 Springfield 2 (SO)

Binghamton 6 Norfolk 2

Chicago 7 Iowa 4

Grand Rapids 4 Peoria 1

Hartford 4 Worcester 2

Manchester 3 Lowell 1

Providence 4 Portland 3

Quad City 6 Houston 3

Rockford 3 San Antonio 0

Syracuse 3 Lake Erie 1

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4 Albany 1

ECHL

Ontario 4 Victoria 3

Alaska 5 Phoenix 4 (OT)

Bakersfield 6 Utah 4

Elmira 3 Dayton 0

Johnstown 5 Cincinnati 2

Las Vegas 4 Idaho 1

Mississippi 3 Florida 2 (OT)

South Carolina 6 Gwinnett 4

Trenton 5 Reading 3

IHL

Bloomington 4 Kalamazoo 3

Flint 5 Muskegon 4

Fort Wayne 3 Port Huron 1

Central

Arizona 5 New Mexico 3

Colorado 7 Rocky Mountain 3

Corpus Christi 1 Rio Grande Valley 0

Laredo 6 Amarillo 1

Mississippi 3 Bossier-Shreveport 2

Rapid City 3 Tulsa 2

Texas 5 Wichita 2

QMJHL

Baie-Comeau 6 Lewiston 2

Cape Breton 4 P.E.I. 3 (OT)

Drummondville 7 Chicoutimi 2

Gatineau 3 Shawinigan 2

Moncton 4 Acadie-Bathurst 1

Rimouski 5 Quebec 3

Rouyn-Noranda 2 Montreal 1 (OT)

Saint John 5 Halifax 4 (SO)

Victoriaville 8 Val-d'Or 5

OHL

Belleville 5 Sudbury 2

Brampton 3 Barrie 2

Guelph 6 Erie 5 (SO)

Kingston 6 Oshawa 3

Kitchener 5 Windsor 2

London 3 Saginaw 0

Mississauga 2 Niagara 1 (OT)

Ottawa 3 Peterborough 2

Plymouth 6 Sault Ste. Marie 3

Sarnia 3 Owen Sound 2 (SO)

WHL

Brandon 8 Moose Jaw 0

Chilliwack 3 Prince George 2 (SO)

Everett 5 Vancouver 3

Kelowna 6 Kamloops 4

Lethbridge 4 Kootenay 1

Portland 9 Seattle 1

Prince Albert 5 Saskatoon 4 (SO)

Spokane 5 Tri-City 2

Swift Current 6 Regina 3

Maritime Jr. A

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Maurice Bent Division

Truro 2 Weeks 1

(Truro leads series 3-1)

Amherst 3 Yarmouth 1

(Amherst leads series 2-1)

Roger Meek Division

Woodstock 8 Miramichi 5

(Series tied 2-2)

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

Third Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

MacKinnon Division

Oakville 4 Georgetown 3

(Oakville leads series 3-1)

Central Division

Toronto 5 Wellington 4

(Wellington leads series 3-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Playoffs

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Dundas 5 Baltimore 4 (OT)

(Dundas wins series 4-1)

Norwood 9 Whitby 3

(Series tied 3-3)

MJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Finals

(Best-of-7)

Addison Division

Winnipeg Saints 11 Selkirk 9

(Winnipeg Saints lead series 1-0)

Sher-Wood Division

Portage 8 Dauphin 1

(Portage leads series 1-0)

SJHL

Playoffs

Third Round

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7)

Sherwood Conference

Melville 3 Weyburn 2 (OT)

(Melville leads series 1-0)

AJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Division Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

North Division

Spruce Grove 3 Fort McMurray 1

(Spruce Grove wins series 4-1)

Grande Prairie 6 Sherwood Park 2

(Grande Prairie leads series 3-2)

BCHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Interior Conference

Vernon 7 Penticton 1

(Vernon wins series 4-1)

Salmon Arm 5 Westside 4 (OT)

(Salmon Arm wins series 4-1)

Coastal Conference

Island Division

Cowichan Valley 4 Victoria 1

(Victoria leads series 3-2)

Mainland Division

Powell River 6 Surrey 1

(Powell River wins series 4-1)

U.S. College

Tournaments

CCHA

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Alaska 4 Ohio St. 0

Miami (Ohio) 3 N. Michigan 2

(Miami (Ohio) leads series 1-0)

Michigan 5 W. Michigan 2

(Michigan leads series 1-0)

Notre Dame 5 Nebraska-Omaha 0

(Notre Dame leads series 1-0)

(Alaska leads series 1-0)

-

ECAC

Second Round

(Best-of-3)

Princeton 3 Union, N.Y. 2

(Princeton leads series 1-0)

RPI 1 Cornell 0

(RPI leads series 1-0)

St. Lawrence 5 Quinnipiac 3

(St. Lawrence leads series 1-0)

Yale 4 Brown 2

(Yale leads series 1-0)

-

WCHA

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Denver 3 Alaska-Anchorage 2

(Denver leads series 1-0)

Minnesota 4 St. Cloud St. 2

(Minnesota leads series 1-0)

Minn. Duluth 4 Colorado College 1

(Minn. Duluth leads series 1-0)

North Dakota 5 Michigan Tech 1

(North Dakota leads series 1-0)

Wisconsin 7 Minn. St., Mankato 1

(Wisconsin leads series 1-0)

-

Hockey East

First Round

(Best-of-3)

Boston College 5 New Hampshire 3

(Boston College leads series 1-0)

Boston U. 2 Maine 1

(Boston U. leads series 1-0)

Massachusetts 2 Northeastern 1

(Massachusetts leads series 1-0)

Mass.-Lowell 4 Vermont 3 (OT)

(Mass.-Lowell leads series 1-0)

-

Atlantic Hockey Association

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-3)

Air Force 4 Sacred Heart 3

(Air Force leads series 1-0)

Bentley 6 Canisius 3

(Bentley leads series 1-0)

Holy Cross 5 Rochester Tech 3

(Holy Cross leads series 1-0)

Mercyhurst 6 Army 2

(Mercyhurst leads series 1-0)

-

CHA

At Bemidji, Minn.

Semifinals

Bemidji St. 4 Ala.-Huntsville 1

Robert Morris 2 Niagara 1

Comments
Share X
News

Friday's Grouped Hockey Results