• SHARE:
  • email
  • Bookmark and Share

Mikhail Pashnin taken first overall in first KHL junior entry draft

The Kontinental League held its first junior entry draft Monday with 23 KHL clubs selecting players with a minimum age of 17 years old. 

The 91 draftees came from the following categories: graduates of non-KHL Russian hockey schools, graduates of KHL club hockey schools with no contractual obligation to the parent KHL club and international (non-Russian) hockey players.
 
The draft procedure consisted of four rounds, with the initial sequence reflecting the clubs’ results from the KHL’s 2008-09 season.   As is customary in other professional sports drafts, KHL clubs were able to trade selection positions both prior to and during the draft.
 
The first pick of the KHL junior entry draft was 20-year-old defenseman Mikhail Pashnin of Chelyabinsk by CSKA Moscow.  CSKA moved up in the draft moments before it began by trading their position in the first, second and third rounds to Dynamo Minsk for the opportunity to pick first overall.
 
Selecting today’s draft picks gives the players’ rights to the KHL club, but does not obligate the player to immediately terminate his contract with his current team.  KHL clubs have the exclusive right to finalize a contract with their draftees from Russian hockey schools until April 30 of the year in which the player will turn 22 years old. 

The term of the initial contract will also run until April 30th of the year the player turns 22 years of age.  Meanwhile, KHL clubs hold the right to finalize contracts with international hockey players selected in the KHL junior entry draft until April 30 of the year the player turns 28 years old.
 
If a player has not been invited to sign a contract by the team that selected him in the KHL junior entry draft by Aug. 1, 2009, the player has the right to negotiate with any other international (non-KHL) hockey club. 

If a player refuses to sign a contract with the KHL team who selected him, the club reserves the player’s KHL rights until April 30th of the year in which the player turns 28 years old.

Full list of players selected at the 2009 KHL Entry Draft:

1st round          
  â„–  KHL Club  Player's name  Junior team
  1  CSKA Moscow (from Dynamo  Minsk)  D Mikhail Pashnin  Mechel Chelyabinsk
  2  Dynamo Minsk (from Metallurg  Novokuznetsk)  F Mikhail Stefanovich  Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
  3  Amur Khabarovsk  G Dmitry Shikin  Kristall Elektrostal
  4  Sibir Novosibirsk  D Nikita Zaitsev  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  5  HC MVD Moscow Reg.  -   
  6  Severstal Cherepovets  D Dmitry Gromov  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  7  Avangard Omsk Reg.  -   
  8  SKA St Peterburg  G Harri Sateri  Tappara Tampere (FIN)
  9  Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk  F Vadim Yaschuk  HC Belgorod
  10  Severstal Cherepovets (from  Lada)  F Ignat Zemchenko  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  11  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from  Traktor)  D Evgeni Molotilov  Guelph Storm (OHL)
  12  SKA  St  Peterburg (from Spartak)  G Ramis Sadikov  Rus Moscow
  13  Dynamo Riga  F Roberts Bukarts  Krylia Sovetov
  14  SKA  St  Peterburg (from Spartak)  F Vladimir Ruzicka  Plzen (CZE)
  15  SKA St Peterburg  F Tomas Tatar  Zvolen (SVK)
  16  Dynamo Moscow  F Andrei Bykov  Fribourg (SWI)
  17  Metallurg Magnitogorsk  D Alexander Savoskin  Krylia Sovetov
  18  Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)  D Kirill Gotovets  Shattuck St. Mary (USHL)
  19  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  F Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson  Timra (SWE)
  20  Atlant Moscow Reg.  D Stefan Stepanov  Krylia Sovetov
  21  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Ak  Bars)  F Alexander Shevchenko  HC Belgorod
  22  Lada Togliatti (from Salavat  Yulaev)  D Evgeni Rybnitsky  Izhstal Izhevsk
  23  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg  F Ondrei Roman  Vitkovice (CZE)
 
  2nd round    
  â„–  KHL Club  Player's name  Junior team
  24  Dynamo Minsk  F Teemu Pulkkinen  Jokerit Helsinki (FIN)
  25  SKA  St.  Peterburg (from Metallurg Novokuznetsk)  F Andrei Leonov  Kristall Elektrostal
  26  Amur Khabarovsk  F Artem Tomilin  Krylia Sovetov
  27  Sibir Novosibirsk  F Michal Repik  Rochester (AHL)
  28  Spartak Moscow (from HC MVD)  F Alexander Gogolev  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  29  Severstal Cherepovets  F Vitaly Popov  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  30  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from  Avangard)  D Roman Rukavishnikov  Rus Moscow
  31  Dynamo Moscow (from Barys)  D Alexander Ataev  Krylia Sovetov
  32  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (from  Neftekhimik)  D Erik Karlsson  Vastra-Frolunda Goteborg  (SWE)
  33  CSKA Moscow (from Lada)  F Yuri Sheremetiev  Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
  34  SKA  St.  Peterburg(from Traktor)  F Antonin Melka  Kladno (CZE)
  35  Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod  F Kaspars Daugavins  Ottawa 67s (OHL)
  36  Dynamo Riga  F Roberts Jekimovs  Brynas (SWE)
  37  Spartak Moscow  F Artem Voronin  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  38  Metallurg Novokuznetsk (from  SKA)  -   
  39  SKA  St.  Peterburg (from Dynamo Moscow)  D Juri Niemi  Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
  40  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Metallurg  Magnitogorsk)  F Mattias Tedenby  HV-71 Jonkoping (SWE)
  41  Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)  F Mikael Granlund  Karpat Oulu (FIN)
  42  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  G Jaroslav Janus  Erie Otters (OHL)
  43  Atlant Moscow Reg.  F Jiri Tlusty  Toronto (AHL)
  44  Ak Bars Kazan  -   
  45  Salavat Yulaev Ufa  D Mikhail Grigoriev  Yuzhny Ural Orsk
  46  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg  F Alexei Filippov  MHC Krylia Sovetov
 
 3rd round    
  â„–  KHL Club  Player's name  Junior team
  47  Atlant Moscow Reg.  G Petr Eremin  Kristall Elektrostal
  48  Dynamo Minsk  F Artem Demkov  Cape-Breton (QMJHL)
  49  Metallurg Novokuznetsk  D Georgi Dulnev  Kristall Elektrostal
  50  Spartak Moscow (from Amur)  F Sergei Chistyakov  Kristall Elektrostal
  51  Sibir Novosibirsk  F Simon Hjalmarsson  Boras (SWE)
  52  HC MVD Moscow Reg.  -   
  53  Severstal Cherepovets  D Kirill Sviyazov  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  54  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from  Avangard)  D Artem Venskel  Vityaz Chekhov
  55  Barys Astana  D Boris Novikov  Krylia Sovetov
  56  Dynamo Moscow (from  Neftekhimik)  F Zach Kassian  Peterboro (OHL)
  57  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from  Traktor)  D Egor Antropov  White Bears Moscow
  58  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from  Torpedo)  F David Kveton  Trinec (CZE)
  59  Dynamo Riga  F Ainars Podzins  Krylia Sovetov
  60  Spartak Moscow  F Juraj Mikus  Skalica (SVK)
  61  SKA St. Peterburg  F Jacob Josefson  Djurgardens (Swe)
  62  Dynamo Moscow  D Eric Gudbranson  Kingston (OHL)
  63  Metallurg Magnitogorsk  F Marat Zaripov  Mechel Chelyabinsk
  64  Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA)  G Yuri Lavretsky  Kapitan Stupino
  65  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  F Nikolai Suslo  HC Gomel (BLR)
  66  Atlant Moscow Reg.  G Jonas Enroth  Portland (AHL)
  67  Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Ak  Bars)  F Oleg Li  Quebec (QMJHL)
  68  Salavat Yulaev Ufa  F Ivanovsky Ilya  Vityaz Chekhov
  69  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg  F Richard Panik  Trinec (CZE)
 
  4th round          
  â„–  KHL Club  Player's name  Junior team
  70  Dynamo Minsk  D Sergei Sheleg  Sudbury (OHL)
  71  Metallurg Novokuznetsk  D Maksim Matushkin  Bjorkloven (SWE)
  72  Lada Togliatti (from Amur)  -   
  73  Sibir Novosibirsk  D Kristofer Berglund  Sundsval (SWE)
  74  CSKA Moscow (from HC  MVD)  F Alexander Fedoseev  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  75  Severstal Cherepovets  F Artur Ganzvind  MHC Krylia Sovetov
  76  Avangard Omsk Reg.  D Alexander Toropov  Avangard  Jr  Omsk  Reg.
  77  Barys Astana  D Kirill Alenikov  Metallurg Magnitogorsk
  78  Dynamo Moscow (from  Neftekhimik)  D Miro Hovinen  Jokerit (FIN)
  79  Lada Togliatti  F Sergei Ryabukhin  CSK VVS Samara
  80  SKA  St.  Peterburg (from Traktor)  D Michal Jordan  Plymouth (OHL)
  81  Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod  D Alexander Frolenkov  White Bears Moscow
  82  Dynamo Riga  F Andris Dzerins  Kingston (OHL)
  83  Spartak Moscow  D Victor Hedman  MoDo (SWE)
  84  Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (from Dynamo Moscow)  F Pavel Bondarevsky  Rus Moscow
  85  Metallurg Magnitogorsk  D Oliver Ekman-Larsson  Leksands (SWE)
  86  Metallurg Magnitogorsk (from  CSKA)  D Simon Bertilsson  Brynas (SWE)
  87  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl  F Toni Rajala  Ilves (FIN)
  88  Atlant Moscow Reg.  D Dmitry Shvidenko  Spartak Moscow
  89  Ak Bars Kazan  F Taylor Hall  Windsor (OHL)
  90  Salavat Yulaev Ufa  D Egor Martynov  Mechel Chelyabinsk
  91  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg  D Kirill Badulin  Mechel Chelyabinsk

More Stories

Panther sign No. 1 overall pick Aaron Ekblad; defenceman gets 3-year deal

SUNRISE, Fla. - The Florida Panthers and No. 1 overall draft pick Aaron Ekblad have agreed on a...

Leafs sign eighth overall pick William Nylander to entry-level contract

TORONTO - The Toronto Maple Leafs have signed first-round draft pick William Nylander to a...

Oilers sign third-overall pick Leon Draisaitl to entry-level contract

EDMONTON - The Edmonton Oilers have signed forward Leon Draisaitl, the third overall pick in the...

Vancouver Canucks sign sixth-overall draft pick Jake Virtanen

VANCOUVER - The Vancouver Canucks have signed sixth-overall draft pick Jake Virtanen. The...
blog comments powered by Disqus

THN on Twitter

Is going with four alternate captains rather than giving one player the 'C' a good move by the Canadiens?




Contests

Our Partners